Myrtus communis “‎Myrtle” 40 – 60cm

Dhs. 45.00
Description
 

Max Height: 3m

Spread: 3m

Origin: Mediterranean

Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Common Myrtle

Flower Colour: White

Drought Tolerance: Low

Salinity Tolerance: Low

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: Medium

Water Requirement: Low

PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Slow

Fragrance: Yes

 

Myrtus communis

Myrtus communis “‎Myrtle” is upright, bushy shrub, arching with age, bearing opposite, ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, to 5cm long. From mid- to late summer or early autumn, produces solitary, 5-petalled flowers, 2cm across, with conspicuous central tufts of white flowers stamens; flowers are followed by oblong-ellipsoid, purple-black berries, 1cm long.

Deliverable

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil
  • Most plants arrive within a week
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Shipping & Delivery